The Homeland Party Board expresses its concern over the recent events that occurred in and around Syunik [Province], as a result of which Azerbaijani troops have penetrated the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia to a depth of about 3.5 kilometers, thus violating the territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia. The opposition Homeland Party of Armenia noted this in a statement it issued Thursday.
"In order to meet the security challenges that have been created in Syunik and other border regions of Armenia, we consider it very necessary to unification of national and able forces in domestic politics, as well as to restore and strengthen our army as soon as possible, and to build a new quality dignified partnership relations—in the field of foreign policy—with strategic ally and friend countries.
(…) we once again express a conviction that the treacherous [incumbent] regime has no future in Armenia and should be removed [from power] at once," the Homeland Party statement also reads, in particular.