During today’s session of the Permanent Council of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), Permanent and Plenipotentiary Representative of Armenia to the CSTO Victor Biyagov thoroughly presented the provocative actions incited by the Azerbaijani side in the territory of Syunik Province of Armenia and the situation created as a result of those actions in order to transmit information about the situation to the capitals of the CSTO member states.
As reported the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, Permanent Representative Biyagov stated that Azerbaijan’s provocation is a direct encroachment on the sovereign territory of Armenia (member state of the CSTO) and is a serious threat to regional security and stability.
Biyagov also emphasized that Azerbaijan will be fully responsible for further escalation of the situation, if the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces are not pulled out of the territory of Armenia quickly and within reasonable time limits.