In regard to the cases of intestinal infectious diseases recorded in Armenia’s Sisian community, the Ministry of Health reports that today, as of 2 p.m., the ministry has recorded 370 cases with diagnoses that are characteristic of intestinal infections and 7 of the 370 patients are currently undergoing treatment at a hospital.
The Ministry of Health told Armenian that the patients are in medium grave condition, while other residents are receiving outpatient treatment.
Laboratory studies of samples of drinking water and samples taken from patients showed that the samples of water taken on May 11, according to bacteriological indicators, don’t comply with the requirements for drinking water, and various pathogenic agents of intestines (including bacteria (enteropathogenic intestinal bacteria, Yersinia enterocolitis and Campylobacter, as well as Norovirus and Adenovirus), which are characteristic of outbreaks due to the aquatic factor of intestinal infectious diseases.