The Office of the French President has issued a press release in connection with the current Armenia-Azerbaijan tension.
"On May 13, the President of the [French] Republic [Emanuel Macron] had a telephone conversation with the [Acting] Prime Minister of Armenia, Mr. Nikol Pashinyan, regarding the developments taking place on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border. The President of the [French] Republic reminded the importance that France attaches to the territorial integrity of Armenia, and stressed the need for the immediate withdrawal of Azerbaijani troops from the territory of Armenia.
France wants that it will be possible to find a solution—through the UN Security Council—to the current tension in the region in order to restore stability and security in this region,” reads the statement by the Office of the French President, which the French embassy in Armenia has posted on its Facebook page.
To note, the Armenian government also issued a statement on the Macron-Pashinyan telephone conversation, but did not mention the UN Security Council.