Negotiations are in progress, and there are still no final results during the negotiations with the Azerbaijani side in Syunik Province. This is what acting Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Avinyan told reporters in Goris today.
“I’m certain that Armenia will achieve a solution to the issue either way because it’s very clear that the Azerbaijani Armed Forces have invaded the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia, and we definitely want to solve the situation peacefully,” Avinyan said, adding that even though Armenia is ready to hold negotiations calmly and peacefully, it needs to be ready for the possible negative developments.
“We not only need to be ready to protect our sovereign territory, but also anticipate the support from our allies in case of a bad scenario. However, I hope we won’t witness bad scenarios,” he added.
The acting Deputy Prime Minister stated that the Azerbaijanis are showing fake maps that are unknown and have nothing to do with the reality. “The Azerbaijanis say they don’t want to take any action that will further deepen the tension, but Armenia is ready for all the possible scenarios. Yesterday’s session the Security Council and Armenia’s petition to the Collective Security Treaty Organization are aimed at preventing the possible development of such scenarios,” he said.