Armenia has applied to the CSTO under the “crisis management” point to avoid further possible deepening and to prevent this deepening. Acting Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan on Friday told this to reporters in Goris, Armenia, in connection with Azerbaijan’s current incursions at the border.
In response to the reporters' remark that the situation has already deepened and now the adversary is not only in Syunik Province, but also in Vardenis and Sisian, Avinyan said: "I believe it is important to give a proper reaction to each situation and not to exaggerate the reality a little. Our approach to each situation must be proper. We have been unequivocally proper in our actions so far," said the acting deputy PM.
Avinyan added that Armenia has already officially applied to the CSTO for assistance in this regard. "The application has been sent; a three-day period is envisaged," he said.