YEREVAN. – The acting Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia Vagharshak Harutyunyan had a telephone conversation Friday with the Secretary General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), Stanislav Zas. The Armenian Ministry of Defense informed Armenian about this.
Harutyunyan presented in detail the situation in Syunik Province as a result of the Azerbaijani provocation, and the respective actions taken by the Armenian side.
Emphasizing the importance of a peaceful resolution of the situation, at the same time, Vagharshak Harutyunyan considered such provocations against the sovereign territories of Armenia inadmissible, noting that they considerably endanger the already fragile peace, being a threat to regional security as well.
Also, the Minister of Defense also informed that Armenia has officially applied to the CSTO, in connection with the situation.