The only reason why Azerbaijan has an appetite to seize lands is the anti-Armenian policy led by Nikol Pashinyan’s regime. This is stated in the statement issued by the Armenia alliance of political parties, which has touched upon the Azerbaijani aggression and the breach of territorial integrity of Armenia.
The statement also states the following:
“Taking advantage of the so-called peace-loving policy of the authorities of Armenia, as well as their criminal inaction and tolerance, Azerbaijan has breached the territorial integrity of our country. As a result of the invasion of Azerbaijani soldiers in Syunik and Gegharkunik Provinces, Armenia is facing serious security threats. The situation is fraught with a risk of large-scale military clash. The Armed Forces of Armenia must ensure protection of our borders.
Once again, the incumbent authorities showed that they are incapable of ensuring the security of our country and citizens and safeguard the territorial integrity of Armenia. They are not taking actions arising from the situation with respect to the gross violation of international law by Azerbaijan and to protect our borders.
We call on the citizens of Armenia to be alert and united, not panic and be ready for any scenario of developments.
Dear compatriots,
We are certain that it will be impossible to establish dignified peace, stability and welfare in our country during the administration of these incompetent authorities which are a symbol of defeat and embarrassment. Thus, we consider the formation of a national government of new quality as the first precondition for ensuring the security of Armenia and Artsakh.
Political council of Armenia alliance of political parties"