Delimitation and demarcation are carried out between countries that have diplomatic relations, but, taking into consideration the current situation, of course, Armenia is ready for adjustment of certain points on the border and is facing such a necessity. This is what acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said during today’s special session of the National Assembly of Armenia, adding that he has said this during his conversations with Armenia’s Russian colleagues.
“In general, based on Armenia’s notion, the borders of both sides need to be protected by border guard troops, and the units of the Armed Forces of both parties need to be moved to places of permanent deployment. In essence, Armenia is ready for this kind of a solution. This means that there will be a certain notion of border points, and only border guard troops will be present. This implies a completely different military-political situation,” the acting premier emphasized, calling on everyone to avoid political speculations.