The Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) has three days to respond. This is what acting Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Artak Apitonyan told reporters in parliament today.
“The mechanism begins to function in the course of three days. The mechanism implies special consultations of the member states of the CSTO during which there will be proposals for relevant measures. The proposals depend on the development of events,” he stated.
When told that a 250-member group of Azerbaijani soldiers has crossed the state border and asked whether Armenia should have addressed the CSTO with Article 4 of the Collective Security Treaty, the acting deputy minister said the following: “There was a need to start discussions with the partners of the CSTO to understand the procedures. It is necessary to note that the CSTO has never launched such a procedure.”
In regard to the petition to the UN Security Council, Apitonyan said Armenia has informed the CSTO, the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office and the members of the UN Security Council about the situation. He added that acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan has addressed a letter to President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin, but didn’t provide details about the letter.