The Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) will respond to the situation created in Syunik Province in the course of the next three days. This is what Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia Armen Grigoryan said today in parliament, during the discussion on the draft statement of the parliament about the crisis created in the borderline regions of the country.
Grigoryan recalled that acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has already petitioned to the leader of the chairing country of the CSTO, that is, President of Tajikistan Emomaly Rahmon.
According to Grigoryan, the plenipotentiary representatives of the CSTO member states will discuss the issue.
“In the course of three days, the Secretaries of the Security Councils and Ministers of Defense and Foreign Affairs of CSTO member states will give an evaluation of the current situation in Syunik Province. Afterwards, the heads of member states of the CSTO will convene a meeting, if necessary. As the acting Prime Minister of Armenia stated, priority is given to the diplomatic and political decision, but if necessary, other mechanisms of the CSTO will also be put into action in order to restore control over the sovereign territory of Armenia,” Grigoryan emphasized.