Armenia has informed the Secretariat of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) about the current situation on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border through an official message that has been forwarded to Chairman of the CSTO Collective Security Council, President of Tajikistan Emomaly Rahmon, and there will be consultations devoted to the current situation in Syunik Province in the coming days, press secretary of the CSTO Vladimir Zaynetdinov told TASS.
Zaynetdinov also stated that during the day, the CSTO Secretary-General led negotiations with representatives of Armenia and Tajikistan. “Today CSTO Secretary-General Stanislav Zas discussed the current situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border during phone talks with acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ara Aivazian and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan Sirojiddin Muhriddin,” the CSTO press secretary said.