The US State Department has called on Azerbaijan to withdraw its troops from the border with Armenia amid growing tensions between the two countries, State Department reported.
The criticism came after the Biden administration approved US military aid to Azerbaijan, much to the displeasure of Democrats.
State Department spokeswoman Jalina Porter did not address the question of whether the administration would cut funding, but criticized Azerbaijan's actions.
"We’re closely monitoring the situation along the demarked border between Armenia and Azerbaijan," she noted.
"Military movements in disputed territories are irresponsible, and they’re also unnecessarily provocative. And of course we’ve seen the reports of some withdrawal and would welcome that, if confirmed, but we expect that Azerbaijan to pull back all forces immediately and cease further provocation," she added. "We’ve also urged both sides to approach demarcation issues through discussion as well as negotiation."