YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd daily of Armenia writes: National Assembly independent MPs Taguhi Tovmasyan, Anna Grigoryan, and Sofya Hovsepyan have come up with a draft on the de-occupation of the occupied territories of the Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] Republic by the Republic of Azerbaijan and the settlement of the Artsakh issue.
In particular, the independent MPs propose to adopt a statement according to which the occupation of the territories of the Artsakh Republic as a result of the war imposed by the Republic of Azerbaijan on the Artsakh Republic can have no impact on the final status of the Artsakh Republic, and on the process of determining the borders during the future negotiations on a peaceful settlement to the Artsakh conflict
At the same time, they propose to accept that the de-occupation of the Artsakh Republic territories occupied by the Republic of Azerbaijan is an imperative to ensure to restore the territorial integrity of the Artsakh Republic, take progressive steps towards a peaceful and comprehensive settlement to the Artsakh conflict, preserve the Armenian historical, cultural and religious heritage, and return forcibly, as well internally displaced persons and refugees to their settlements.
The independents believe that the current [Armenian] parliament is obligated to manage to adopt this draft [before a new parliament is elected on June 20].