Iran’s Foreign Ministry said the country is closely following developments along the Azerbaijan-Armenia borders, stressing the need for peaceful settlement of disputes between the two neighboring countries, Tasnim reported.
“The Islamic Republic of Iran is closely and sensitively following the developments of the past few days along the borders of the two neighboring countries, Armenia and Azerbaijan Republic,” Iranian Foreign Ministry Spokesman Saeed Khatibzadeh said on Friday.
“Iran hopes that the dispute would be settled as soon as possible with the two sides' prudence and through peaceful ways,” the spokesman noted.
“The Islamic Republic of Iran underlines the necessity of maintaining stability and calm in the region, and calls on both sides to show restraint, avoid fueling the disagreements, and respect the two countries’ borders,’ he added.
He also expressed Iran’s preparedness to contribute to the peaceful settlement of the two countries’ differences including the recent dispute.