YEREVAN. – The situation after the Azerbaijani armed forces' encroachments on some border areas of Syunik and Gegharkunik Provinces of Armenia on Wednesday and Thursday, and under the pretext of "border adjustment," has not been resolved as of Saturday morning. The Ministry of Defense of Armenia informed Armenian about this.
The ministry added that despite the fact that the Azerbaijani military had to leave some parts as a result of the actions taken by the Armenian army subdivisions, some of it is still in the territory of Armenia.
The Armenian armed forces emphasize the need for a peaceful settlement of the situation, but once again declare that encroachments on the sovereign territories of Armenia are absolutely unacceptable, and the Azerbaijani side must return to its starting positions—and without preconditions.
In all three directions where the Azerbaijani armed forces tried to secure a positional advance, the whole territory, their military, and the ways of securing them are under the full control of the Armenian armed forces.
Negotiations—which began Wednesday—for the peaceful settlement of the matter are expected to continue Saturday.