YEREVAN. – As a result of all our mistakes and omissions, a force came to power in Armenia that destroyed everything. Artur Vanetsyan, chairman of the opposition Homeland Party and former director of the National Security Service, stated this in his remarks before Saturday’s signing of the memorandum on the formation of the "I Have Honor" bloc, comprising his party and the former ruling Republican Party of Armenia, for the snap parliamentary elections on June 20.
"A considerable part of our compatriots is mourning today, and we are all guilty of that. We must understand well that we are facing a real threat of losing statehood and even annihilation. Vivid proof of this is the recent unimpeded incursion of the enemy [Azerbaijan] into Syunik and Gegharkunik Provinces. There is only one opportunity to overcome this threat: to unite all the opportunities and capacities of our people, to carry out cherished and consistent work," Vanetsyan added.
According to him, they will listen and grasp the real problems of Armenia, and will resolve them through joint efforts. "We will bring solidarity to Armenia, and the formation of our bloc is a vivid proof of these words. We will record that we know, can and will do; there is no other option. It is enough already! Dear people, my call to you is to straighten your back on us, let’s get work so we may live!" Artur Vanetsyan added.