Negotiations with the Azerbaijani side, taking place today near the Khndzoresk community of the Syunik province in Armenia, ended in vain, Mayor of Akner village of Syunik province Spartak Minasyan told
Today the Commander of the Peacekeeping Forces in Artsakh Rustam Muradov took part in the negoations.
“We have information that the negotiations are over and there are no results. I don't know if the negotiations will continue tomorrow or not,” he said.
According to the statement of the Armenian Ministry of Defense, on the morning of May 12, under the pretext of 'clarifying the borders', the Azerbaijani Armed Forces tried to carry out certain work on one of the border areas of Syunik. However, after the measures taken by the Armenian units, the Azerbaijani military stopped working.
On the same day, acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan called a meeting of the Security Council, at which he said that this was a sabotage attack by Azerbaijan, that the problem must be resolved through talks. The Security Council meeting was held on May 13, at which Pashinyan announced that he had instructed to start consultations provided for under the CSTO agreement.