Armenian Ambassador Artashes Tumanyan on Sunday met with the Iranian Minister of Roads and Urban Development, Mohammad Eslami, the Armenian Foreign Ministry informed Armenian
Ambassador Tumanyan provided information on the current situation due the Azerbaijani armed forces’ incursion into Armenia, noting that the latter expects the support of friendly Iran to put an end to Azerbaijan's provocative actions aimed at territorial integrity of Armenia and destabilization of the region.
Reaffirming the need to maintain the principle of territorial integrity and inviolability of the borders of countries, the parties discussed the work aimed at implementing the Persian Gulf-Black Sea International Transport and Transit Corridor project. Minister Eslami expressed the readiness of the Iranian leadership to launch this transport corridor which, according to him, is aimed not only at economic development, but also at ensuring regional security.
Ambassador Tumanyan, for his part, stressed the need to strengthen the North-South transport axis, noting that this is in the interests of all countries involved in this project, and is the best way to curb aspirations to destabilize the region.