On May 15, Human Rights Defender of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Gegham Stepanyan visited residents who were displaced from the occupied territories of Artsakh and took shelter in Vank, Arajadzor and Charektar villages, as reported the Office of the Human Rights Defender.
The Ombudsman emphasized that the most primary issues concerning the displaced residents are the security of Artsakh, the predictable future, the provision of homes and jobs to the displaced people and their social issues.
During the meeting, the residents raised social issues and issues related to living conditions that can easily be solved through coordinated relations between citizens and the State.
Stepanyan stated the need to organize exchange of information related to the needs of displaced residents the right way and added that the government must provide support to displaced residents quickly since there are some citizens who are living with minimum living conditions.
At the end of the meeting, the Ombudsman mentioned that the displaced residents’ issues will remain in his focus and that regular meetings serve as the best method to learn about the problems, discuss the solutions and present the issues to state and local self-government bodies.