Acting Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Armenia Vahram Dumanyan today received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Armenia Fukusima Masanori.
As reported the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, the acting minister congratulated the Ambassador on assuming office and stated that Armenia attaches importance to the deepening of ties with Japan, adding that the ministry’s spheres of coordination provide the opportunity to expand the bilateral agenda.
“Currently, the sector-specific reforms and implementation of strategic programs in the spheres of coordination are a priority, and I believe the close cooperation and exchange of experience with Japan will help increase effectiveness of those programs,” Dumanyan said.
The acting minister also underscored Japan’s vast experience in science and IT and recommended considering the possibility of cooperation in this direction. Talking about the importance of strengthening of relations between the young people of both countries, the acting minister stated that the joint programs in the areas of higher education, sport and culture can also contribute to that.
Ambassador Masanori expressed gratitude for the reception and expressed certainty that, in spite of the hardships caused by the war and the coronavirus, Armenia will develop, and Japan is ready to assist the friendly country.