Our relations are developing within the framework of inter-parliamentary contacts. Russian State Duma and CSTO Parliamentary Assembly chairman Vyacheslav Volodin said this during a meeting Monday with speaker Ararat Mirzoyan of National Assembly of Armenia, the State Duma website reported.
They discussed Russia-Armenia relations, as well as the current situation around Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh).
"We know not only each other well, but also the colleagues who come with you; this speaks of immersion in the discussion of topics that sometimes heat up in our country and require solutions," he told his Armenian counterpart. According to Volodin, Russian President Vladimir Putin has "done a lot" to end the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh.
In his turn, Mirzoyan noted that Armenia and Russia are connected by special relations based on age-old history. "These are relations between strategic partners, allies. I am confident that no one doubts that these relations will continue to develop and strengthen with dynamism," stressed the Armenian parliament speaker.