Armenia’s acting Minister of Defense Vagharshak Harutyunyan today held a telephone conversation with Secretary-General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Stanislav Zas.
As reported the Armenian Ministry of Defense, Harutyunyan presented the current situation on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border. According to him, even though some groups of Azerbaijani soldiers have returned to their starting positions over the past few days and today (according to the agreement reached), some of them remain in the territory of the Republic of Armenia, and the problem that was created as a result of Azerbaijan’s provocation is de facto unsolved.
The defense minister mentioned that, taking into consideration the fact that Azerbaijani soldiers are under the full control of Armenian units and that there are a large number of troops in both sectors of the border, the consequences might be unpredictable in case the situation isn’t solved quickly.
In his turn, Zas stated that the CSTO is closely following the developments of the situation and will consider it during the upcoming session of the CSTO Council of Foreign Ministers to be held in Dushanbe.