Acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan today held a telephone conversation with President of Belarus (member state of the Collective Security Treaty Organization) Alexander Lukashensko.
As reported the Office of the Prime Minister of Armenia, Pashinyan presented the developments that have been unfolding on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border over the past few days and stated that Azerbaijan has violated all norms of international law by trespassing the state order and invading the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia.
The acting premier called his interlocutor’s attention to the need to properly discuss the issue within the scope of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) and synthesize the stances of the partnering member states of the CSTO on the incident.
President Lukashenko expressed concern about the current situation and expressed willingness to make efforts to solve the situation peacefully.