France urges Armenia and Azerbaijan to continue negotiations over the current situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. This is stated in the statement by the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs issued after the phone talks that French Minister of Foreign Affairs Jean-Yves Le Drian had with his Armenian and Azerbaijani counterparts Ara Aivazian and Jeyhun Bayramov.
“In regard to the tension on the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan, Minister Le Drian recalled France’s great concern and its commitment to maintenance of the territorial integrity of Armenia. France is closely following the situation and urges the sides to continue negotiations for immediate withdrawal of Azerbaijani troops from the territory of Armenia.”
As for the issues that haven’t been solved after the signing of the ceasefire agreement on November 9, 2020, including the release of all Armenian captives, after the statement issued by the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group on April 13, once again, France is calling for direct dialogue under the auspices of the Co-Chairs in order to discuss all the issues for conclusion of a comprehensive agreement that will guarantee security and sustainable peace in the region.