Acting Minister of Defense of Armenia Vagharshak Harutyunyan today held a telephone conversation with Minister of Defense of the Russian Federation, army general Sergey Shoygu.
Harutyunyan presented the situation created as a result of the provocations made by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces on May 12 and 13 and informed that even though some Azerbaijani soldiers have returned to their starting positions in accordance with the agreement reached during the negotiations, some of them remain in the territory of the Republic of Armenia, adding that this means that the problem remains unsolved in general. Harutyunyan viewed the encroachments on the sovereign territories of the Republic of Armenia as inadmissible and stressed that the future developments of the situation may lead to unpredictable consequences.
The Russian defense minister assured that the issue is in the focus of the military-political leadership of the Russian Federation and that the official Moscow will make all necessary efforts for a peaceful solution to the situation.