The Azerbaijanis aren’t going to let us Armenians freely use Sev Lake. This is what ex-Prime Minister of Armenia Hrant Bagratyan told reporters at Freedom Square today.
“You’ll see that they will build a water pipeline so that they can build a settlement later,” he added.
Touching upon the process of forming a militia, Bagratyan said the following: “We’ll come here every day to enlist people, and I will submit the list to the government. I was a member of a movement in the early 1990s, after which I became Prime Minister and went to war. The other army generals are nothing today. I am certain that the Azerbaijanis had advanced deeper into Gegharkunik Province because they heard that there will be negotiations in two days and want to go deeper now so that they can cede half later.”
Bagratyan also said he and other citizens will address the government with the request for weapons. Touching upon the question about weapons being collected from the residents of borderline villages, Bagratyan said the chief of the army’s General Staff is in favor of that.