YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: RA First President Levon Ter-Petrosyan announced at the ANC [Armenian National Congress Party] congress that he will head the [party’s] electoral list [in the snap parliamentary elections on June 20].
"As for the decision of the Congress to run in the elections or not, I ask the congress to delegate its authority to the newly elected [party] board," he said.
There is no doubt that the board will make a positive decision; moreover, negotiations on the [ANC] electoral list have been going on with various people for a long time.
The Congress assures that generation change [at the ANC] is unequivocal—both in the newly elected board and on the list.
Of course, the old guard (…) will also be represented, but they will place the middle and young generation on the top ten [of the ANC electoral list].
The names of iLur [news agency] editor Kristine Khanumyan, [ANC] new board member Tatev Zoryan are being discussed to fill the women's quota [on this list].
Maybe the name of Ter-Petrosyan's loyal spokesperson, Arman Musinyan, will also be on the list.