YEREVAN. – A telephone conversation took place between the secretary of the Security Council of Armenia Armen Grigoryan, and the secretary of the Security Council of Tajikistan and chairman of the Committee of Secretaries of the CSTO Security Councils, Nasrullo Makhmudzoda. Armenian was informed about this from the press service of the Security Council of Armenia.
During the telephone conversation, Grigoryan briefed Makhmudzoda on the current situation on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border.
The secretary of the Security Council of Tajikistan, in turn, stressed the importance of a peaceful settlement to this issue, and expressed readiness to assist in the implementation of mechanisms within the CSTO to resolve this matter.
Armen Grigoryan, for his part, attached importance to Wednesday’s meeting of the CSTO Council of Foreign Ministers as a favorable platform for discussing this issue.
During the telephone conversation, the secretary of Armenia’s Security Council stressed also that the demands of the Azerbaijani side have no factual basis, emphasizing in this regard the immediate and complete withdrawal of the Azerbaijani armed forces from Armenia's territories.
For his part, Nasrullo Makhmudzoda added that the President of Tajikistan and chairman of the CSTO Collective Security Council, Emomali Rahmon, had already given relevant instructions for this matter’s comprehensive discussion along the lines of the forthcoming meeting of the CSTO Committee of Foreign Ministers.