Former mayor of Yerevan — and ex-Minister of Transport and Communication of Armenia — Gagik Beglaryan has been released on bail for AMD 50,000,000, the Prosecutor General’s Office of Armenia reports.
The Prosecutor General’s Office also reports the following:
“On May 17, 2021, Gagik Beglaryan, who is charged under the Criminal Code articles on embezzlement or squandering, and abuse of official power, arrived in Armenia via the flight from Moscow to Yerevan, voluntarily showed up to the body implementing criminal proceedings, as well as made a deposit to the Prosecutor General’s Office in accordance with the charge (a sum equivalent to the damage caused to the state).
Taking into consideration the mentioned circumstances, the prosecutor conducting oversight over lawfulness of preliminary investigation of the case decided to change the arrest pre-trial measure against Gagik Beglaryan with bail in the amount of AMD 50,000,000.”
Beglaryan was declared wanted since March 23, 2020.