We continue to closely follow the situation regarding the border incident between Azerbaijan and Armenia. The Russian side is providing support to Baku and Yerevan to mitigate the tension through regular contacts at the highest and higher levels. There is operative contact through the military and border services of our countries. This is stated in the commentary of the Department of Information and Media of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs in regard to the escalation of the situation on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border.
“The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation affirms the need for maintenance of the ceasefire regime, as well as steadfast implementation of the provisions stated in the statements of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia adopted on November 9, 2020 and on January 11, 2021.
We proceed from the fact that all similar incidents need to be resolved only through peace and negotiations. We see the launch of demarcation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border as a solution, along with delineation after that. The Russian Federation is ready to contribute to consistent settlement of the situation in the South Caucasus,” the commentary reads.