President of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Arayik Harutyunyan today visited the Ministry of Defense where he held a consultation with the top command of the Defense Army, as reported the Staff of the President of Artsakh.
The participants of the consultation discussed issues related to army construction, the country’s defensibility, as well as improvement of servicemen’s social conditions.
President Harutyunyan expressed deep gratitude to the whole personnel of the Defense Army for carrying out their mission with self-dedication and protecting the homeland from the aggression of the Turkish-Azerbaijani tandem to the best of their ability.
“Artsakh wants dignified and sustainable peace, but security guarantees are also required for this. Thus, the Defense Army exists, will exists and will become more combat-ready. The envisaged reforms will help form a professional army,” the head of state said.
Talking about the improvement of the social and living conditions of servicemen, President Harutyunyan emphasized that the housing issues of active officers and officers on pension will be solved completely with the active support of the Government of Armenia by the year 2023.