Acting Minister of Emergency Situations of Armenia Andranik Piloyan today received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Armenia Masanori Fukushima Greeting the guest, Piloyan congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and expressed confidence that the cooperation will continue during his term of office.
As reported the Ministry of Emergency Situations, during the meeting, Piloyan expressed gratitude for the fruitful cooperation with Japan and stressed that the Japanese government has made appreciable contributions to building civic resilience capacities during various crises in Armenia and the development of technical capacities of the Rescue Service of Armenia.
Ambassador Masanori Fukushima stated that the Japanese government will continue its cooperation in the mentioned directions and is willing to support Armenia’s development in other sectors as well. The parties reached an agreement to visit the city of Spitak where a cross-stone commemorating the victims of the earthquake in Japan was erected in 2013.
“In this sense, the Armenian and Japanese peoples share the same fate. We experienced the same tragedy, and that cross-stone serves as a symbol of the friendship of our peoples,” Ambassador Fukushima said.