By the decree of President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian, Armenian-Lithuanian operatic soprano of the Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theater Asmik Grigorian has been awarded the Movses Khorenatsi Medal for her contributions to the development of culture, as reported the Staff of the President of Armenia.
Today President Armen Sarkissian granted the state award to the internationally recognized soprano, who was in Armenia these days.
Asmik Grigorian is the daughter of two famous operatic singers (People’s Artist of the Republic of Armenia Gegham Grigorian and famous Lithuanian soprano Irena Milkeviciute) and performs on the best stages around the world. She has also performed at the Alexander Spendiaryan National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet in Armenia. Besides reaching the peak of the ‘cultural Everest’, the singer successfully climbed to the top of Mount Ararat a few days ago as well.
President Sarkissian congratulated the renowned singer and wished her more success, noting that Armenia is proud of her successes and is always happy to host her in the homeland. The singer mentioned that even though she performs in different parts of the world, it’s a special honor and joy for her to perform at the opera house in Armenia where her father performed.