Robert Kocharyan, who has been a member of the Board of Directors of Sistema Joint-Stock Financial Corporation since 2009, is quitting. Head of the Office of the second President of Armenia Victor Soghomonyan confirmed the news during a conversation with Armenian
“Yes, Robert Kocharyan has decided to leave Sistema Joint-Stock Financial Corporation. A few days ago, he refused to continue to serve as a member of the Board of Directors. Although President Kocharyan properly evaluates the effective work that he has done over the past 12 years, he has made a principled decision to not continue to serve. He will finish performing his duties after the assembly of shareholders to be held in late June. From now on, President Kocharyan will focus on overcoming the challenges facing Armenia and solving the issues on the political agenda,” Soghomonyan added.