Acting Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan participated in the session of the Eurasian Economic Commission via video call today, as reported the Government of Armenia.
Several issues related to trade and economic cooperation, as well as cooperation in the customs and other sectors within the scope of the Eurasian Economic Commission were on the agenda.
The works for finalization of the “Work Without Borders” program for the creation of a unified search engine were discussed (the program will be launched on July 1, 2021). The program will provide the opportunity to learn about vacancies in the national information systems of member states of the Eurasian Economic Commission and opportunities for job seekers.
During the session, the participants adopted a decision to make amendments to the list of conditions for production and technological processes, in case of implementation of which the particular commodity is considered a commodity of origin of a member state of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU).
The members of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission were also introduced to the report on the activities carried out for elimination of the obstacles in the internal market of the EEU.