YEREVAN. – Acting Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Suren Papikyan on Monday received an Iranian delegation, led by Minister of Roads and Urban Development Mohammad Eslami, which has arrived in Armenia on a working visit, the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia informed Armenian
The interlocutors touched upon the avenues for expanding cooperation between the two countries in road transport, discussed the construction of interstate highways leading to the Armenian-Iranian border, intensification of Armenia-Iran transit transportation, and regulation and simplification of their procedures in cargo transportation.
Papikyan presented the Armenian government priorities aimed at the improvement of road and transport infrastructure.
Eslami, for his part, reaffirmed the Iranian side's readiness to take initiatives to deepen economic ties with Armenia. He spoke also about the interest of the Iranian side in expanding road and railway communication with Armenia, and being involved in the construction of the southern sections of the North-South motorway.
The meeting touched also upon the simplification and regulation of transit cargo transportation.
During the talk, the interlocutors discussed also some other matters arising from interdepartmental cooperation, and reflected on the work being carried out within the framework of the Armenian-Iranian intergovernmental commission.