First of all, you should not give the impression that you can be treated in such a way. If you leave such an impression with your policy, your steps, your statements, you will always have such problems. Second President Robert Kocharyan, who heads the “Armenia” bloc ahead of the snap parliamentary elections on June 20, stated this at Tuesday’s press conference of the leaders of this bloc, and referring to the current situation on the borders of Syunik and Gegharkunik Provinces.
"As long as they [the Azerbaijanis] have expectations of additional concessions from Armenia on some issues, they will create hotbeds of such tension; will exert pressure to achieve their goals. Armenia must show that it will not be subjected to such pressure; what is not done today. Yes, first of all, the issue must be resolved through negotiations, too. But I repeat: if this issue is resolved now with the mediation of Russia, tomorrow, the next day it [Azerbaijan] will create a similar problem in another part of the border to resolve a similar problem; this is the situation," Kocharyan said.