YEREVAN. – At Thursday's Cabinet meeting, the government adopted a decision "On accepting property as a donation, strengthening property, and allocating property with the right of gratuitous use" due to the need to strengthen the protection of the southeastern borders of Armenia.
According to this decision, Armenia will accept the lands donated by Kapan, Meghri and Tegh communities and, together with other lands owned by the country, they will be attached to the State Property Management Committee for defense purposes, and will be allocated—with the right of gratuitous use—to the Russian Border Guard department in Armenia.
According to the reasoning of this decision, due to the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020, there is a need to strengthen the southeastern borders of Armenia, for which the necessary land plots shall be allocated.