The Observation Mission of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) continues to monitor the snap elections of the National Assembly.
“On June 3, within the scope of monitoring of the parliamentary elections, representatives of the headquarters of the CIS Observation Mission and the National Commission on Television and Radio of Armenia had a meeting during which the long-term observers were reported on the procedure for television and radio companies to provide coverage of the election campaign. During today’s meeting of Chief of the Observation Mission Headquarters Yevgeny Kozyak and Chairman of the Administrative Court Aghasi Darbinyan, the parties discussed several issues related to the organizing and holding of the election campaign, as well as the role and jurisdiction of Armenian courts during the elections. Kozyak provided information about the principles for the formation and operation of the CIS Observation Mission, stressing that the Mission will perform its functions by strictly adhering to the Armenian legislation, respecting the sovereignty of the State and objectively assessing the preparation for and holding of the elections,” the Observation Mission’s press release reads.