Today, ending his visit to the Diocese of the Armenian Church in Syunik Province, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians paid a two-day visit to Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), as reported the Information System of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
On the occasion of the visit, His Holiness took to Artsakh the remains of St. Gregory the Illuminator (kept at the Mother See) as a source of blessing and consolation for the pious people of Artsakh.
The Catholicos of All Armenians and the delegation led by President of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) Berge Setrakian were greeted by leader of the Artsakh Diocese, Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan and clergymen, as well as deputy commander of the Russian peacekeeping forces, Priest Boris Grishin on the border.
Afterwards, His Holiness headed to Stepanakert where he visited the fraternal cemetery and was greeted by President of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan and government officials. After placing a wreath in front of the eternal flame and paying his respects, His Holiness and clergymen prayed for the souls of the brave Armenians killed during the second Artsakh war to rest in peace.
The same day, the Catholicos of All Armenians, along with former President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan and clergymen, visited Amaras Monastery where His Holiness was greeted by the locals and servicemen.
At St. Grigoris Chuch, His Holiness performed a Requiem Service for the souls of the heroically martyred sons of the Armenian nation to rest in peace.
At the end, His Holiness gave his blessings and conveyed his message to the attendees.