You need to realize that they [the Azerbaijanis] want to take advantage of the issue of captives and use it against our state and people to impose disproportionate concessions. This is what acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said as he touched upon the issue of Armenian captives during a campaign meeting in Armavir village of Armavir Province today.
“Yes, the boys in the prisons of Baku are fighting for Armenia’s independence and sovereignty, and yes, they will forgive us for staying in captivity for another month or two months, but they won’t forgive us, if we cede the independence and sovereignty of our country for the sake of their liberty,” Pashinyan stated.
Pashinyan said it is necessary to focus on the families of the captives and added that the government is doing everything it can.