There are still risks of escalation of the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. This is what Secretary-General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Stanislav Zas said at the OSCE Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (CSCE).
According to him, progress has been made in the settlement of the situation in the course of six months following the end of hostilities in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone as a result of adoption of the trilateral statement signed by the President of Azerbaijan, the Prime Minister of Armenia and the President of the Russian Federation. “The deployment of the Russian peacekeeping contingent and the international negotiators’ efforts to resume comprehensive settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict serve as a ground to establish long-term peace,” he added.
Zas stated that the CSTO is closely following the development of the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, particularly in the borderline regions of Syunik Province of Armenia, but added that there are still risks of escalation of the situation.