YEREVAN. – Past daily of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: US Acting Assistant Secretary of European and Eurasian Affairs Philip Reeker, who has been in the region since June 6, arrived in Armenia yesterday and had a number of official meetings.
According to Past newspaper’s, the head of the [opposition] Bright Armenia faction of the RA NA [(National Assembly)], Edmon Marukyan [who is also the chairman of the opposition Bright Armenia Party], has handed a letter to Reeker, by which he has called on the US government to impose sanctions on a number of representatives of the military-political authorities of Azerbaijan. Relevant reasons why sanctions should be imposed were also presented.
In a conversation with Past, Edmon Marukyan confirmed our information, and expressed confidence that in case of imposing sanctions by the US, Azerbaijan will withdraw its troops from Armenia, and our prisoners of war will be returned to the homeland.