Acting Minister of Economy of Armenia Vahan Kerobyan yesterday received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri.
As reported the Ministry of Economy, greeting the guest, Kerobyan highlighted the importance of implementation of the joint programs and initiatives. In response, the Ambassador informed that Iran has already developed a roadmap and timetable for implementation of the joint programs.
During the meeting, Kerobyan attached importance to the cooperation in the drug industry and informed that a delegation of Armenian drug manufacturers will pay a working visit to Iran soon.
The parties also focused on the development of interregional cooperation, the volumes of trade turnover and tourism and, in this context, Kerobyan touched upon the need to carry out direct flights to and from Yerevan and Isfahan. The Iranian Ambassador informed that Iranian construction firms are interested in participating in the construction and renovation of the Sisian-Kajaran road sector of the North-South Road Program. Kerobyan highlighted the importance of the Persian Gulf-Black Sea international transport corridor.
Touching upon the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Ministry of Economy of Armenia and the Ministry of Roads and Urban Development of the Islamic Republic of Iran on May 24, Kerobyan informed that the Ministry of Economy has already set up a task force that will deal with implementation of the provisions stated in the MoU.