President of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Arayik Harutyunyan today signed a decree on appointing Karen Shahramanyan Chief of Staff of the President and relieved him of the post of Chairman of the Cadastre and State Property Management Committee, as reported the Staff of the President.
The same day, the head of state introduced the newly appointed chief of staff and voiced hope that he will make maximum efforts to organize the work of the public administration system effectively in the difficult post-war period. He added that there are many problems and objectives and that Shahramanyan will continue to exercise his powers as chairman of the state commission for support to natural and legal persons having suffered material damages as a result of the war that was unleashed against Artsakh on September 27, 2020, as well as chairman of the commission for coordination of housing issues.