During a meeting with the residents of Talin town in Aragatsotn Province, Second President Robert Kocharyan, the leader of the "Armenia" bloc that will run in the snap parliamentary elections on June 20, called “primitive stupidity” acting PM Nikol Pashinyan's idea to exchange his son for the Armenian captives in Azerbaijan.
Kocharyan noted that the issue of these captives is one of the most sensitive ones. "I have met in Gyumri with the parents of the captives. It is a shame that nothing is known [about them] yet, it is not known how many captives and missing people there are. Their parents are in a difficult situation; even discussing this matter is difficult.
As for the return of the captives, the pressure on Azerbaijan must be increased. By holding the captives, they are trying to get some concessions from us; but Azerbaijan must understand that this is futile. We expect more pressure on Azerbaijan.
I consider it immoral when the head of state does nothing and says that the captives can be held captive for another two months, and promises to do this or that action. We do not live in the Middle Ages. Everyone understands that this is a cheap populist trick. How do you imagine that in the 21st century? This is primitive stupidity. I try to be proper [with my words], but sometimes you have to make the right statements; this is the case when it’s about stupidity," the second president said.