During today’s press conference, first President of Armenia, candidate of the Armenian National Congress political party for Prime Minister Levon Ter-Petrosyan said he doesn’t rule out the formation of a coalition with Armenia’s second and third Presidents Robert Kocharyan and Serzh Sargsyan after the elections.
Ter-Petrosyan recalled that he had previously made a proposal to join forces and that it was rejected, and he added that it is no longer possible. “If I, Kocharyan, Pashinyan and the other political forces enter parliament and nobody has the majority, that will be a different story. I have always supported solidarity and coalitions. However, this can cause new problems since coalitions can change once every six months. As a result, Armenia might become a country where governments are changed a few times throughout the year. This is bad, but, of course, we need to try,” Ter-Petrosyan stated.