Prosecutor General of Armenia Artur Davtyan today received head of the delegation of the OSCE/ODIHR election observation mission Owen Murphy and legal analyst of the mission Svetlana Chetajkina.
As reported the Prosecutor General’s Office, Davtyan expressed gratitude to the OSCE/ODIHR election observation mission for having observed the upcoming snap parliamentary elections for a long time already and stressed that the Prosecutor General’s Office has mobilized all the necessary resources to ensure lawfulness of the elections and the processes that may unfold after the elections.
The representatives of the election observation mission were told about the preparatory works of the Prosecutor General’s Office and the current results of the actions taken by the task force set up by the Prosecutor General’s Office.
The head of the OSCE/ODIHR election observation mission stated that the long-term observers are closely following the election campaign and that a large group of short-term observers will arrive in Armenia a day before the elections to observe the elections across the country on election day. Owen Murphy added that this is the first time the Observation Mission is deploying short-term observers after global restrictions due to COVID-19 were set.
During the meeting, the interlocutors thoroughly discussed the reforms made in the Criminal Code of Armenia, and the Prosecutor General emphasized that law-enforcement authorities currently have a much broader toolkit to counter electoral fraud.