Acting Minister of Justice of Armenia Rustam Badasyan today received the delegation led by acting US Assistant Secretary for European and Eurasian Affairs Philip Reeker.
As reported the Ministry of Justice, Badasyan welcomed the top US official’s visit to Armenia and mentioned that it is an indicator of the close cooperation between the governments of the two countries. The acting minister expressed gratitude to the US government for its support to Armenia’s agenda for reforms in the anti-corruption field and justice and police reforms and attached importance to the cooperation with the US Department of State and the USAID.
Reeker expressed gratitude for the meeting, attached importance to the cooperation with the Ministry of Justice of Armenia for strengthening of rule of law and mentioned that he has arrived in Yerevan to get acquainted with the challenges facing the country that emerged due to the pandemic and the tragic events that took place in Armenia. The US official also said he was impressed by the snap parliamentary elections held in 2018 and voiced hope that the upcoming elections will also be democratic, free and fair.
During the meeting, Badasyan touched upon the implementation of the Armenian government’s strategies on the fight against corruption and reforms in the judiciary and police reforms, particularly the works being carried out for the establishment of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Patrol Service.